Theatre CV

YOLANDA BONNELL
Curriculum Vitae

Fort William First Nation Status Indian

Equity Member

HEIGHT: 5’3”

EYE COLOUR: Brown

HAIR COLOUR: Dark brown

VOCAL RANGE: Mezzo-Soprano

Training

Humber College School of the Creative and Performing Arts: Theatre Performance 2015

Advanced Diploma

 

ACTING:                          Diana Belshaw, Nancy Palk, John Bourgeois, Karin Randoja, Tatiana Jennings

MVMNT/DANCE:           Kelly McEvenue, Patrick Parson, Viv Moore, Pam Johnson, Catherine Marrion

PHYSICAL THEATRE:     Varrick Grimes, Alex McLean, Marissa Zinni, Kiersten Tough

ON CAMERA:                  Janet-Laine Green, Booth Savage

SINGING:                        Fides Krucker, Karin Randoja, John Millard, Pam Patel

VOICE/DIALECTS:          Paul de Jong, Christine Berg

VOICE OVER:                  Mike Kirby, Susan Hart (animation)

NEUTRAL MASK/

CLOWN/BOUFFON:      Dean Gilmour, Michele Smith

SHAKESPEARE:              Kennedy C. MacKinnon, Terry Tweed, Thomas Hauff, Paul de Jong

PUPPETRY:                     Paul de Jong, Heather Kent

STAGE COMBAT:            Steve Wilsher

PLAYWRITING:              Maja Ardal

Workshops

SPOKEN WORD:                           Donna-Michelle St. Bernard      

APPROACHING NEW PLAYS:     Elley Ray Hennessy

 

Stratford Festival’s Indigenous Director’s Initiative – performer                                               September 2016

 

STORY WEAVING:                                 Muriel Miguel                       SHAKESPEARE FOLIO:                              Jill Carter

SHAKESPEARE TEXT/LANGUAGE:     David Latham                       BODY CONNECTION/AWARENESS:     Santee Smith

BREATH/BODY CONNECTION:          Kennedy C. MacKinnon       ADAPTATION/SCENE WORK:                Yvette Nolan

SCENE DIRECTORS:                    Corey Payette, Reneltta Arluk, Cole Alvis, Ryan Cunningham

Creator's Units and Residencies

Gros Morne Playwright's residency 2019                                      My Sister's Rage

Banff Playwright's Lab 2018                                                            White Girls in Moccasins

Deep Development Creator's Unit 2016 - current                       Factory Theatre for Scanner

Animikiig Creator’s Unit 2016-2018                                                Native Earth Performing Arts for White Girls in Moccasins

The Foundry – a part of Factory Wired 2015-2016                      Factory Theatre for Scanner

Theatre

PERFORMANCE

The Unnatural and Accidental Women                                   Valerie                    NAC Indigenous Theatre / Muriel Miguel, Penny Couchie

Four Sisters                                                                  Doctor 2 / Abby 3                                            Paradigm Theatre / Susanna Fournier

Kamloopa                                                            Edith/Indian Friend #1                 Western Canada Theatre, Persephone / Kim Senklip Harvey

bug                                                   The Girl / Manidoons / The Mother                                                             Luminato Festival / Cole Alvis

bug                                                   The Girl / Manidoons / The Mother                                           rEvolver Fest, Vancouver BC / Cole Alvis

bug                                                   The Girl / Manidoons / The Mother                                                        UNOfest, Victoria BC / Cole Alvis

White Girls in Moccasins                                                           Miskozi                Buddies in Bad Times-39th Rhubarb Fest / Clare Preuss

Cake                                                                                                  Femi                    Theatre Passe Muraille w/ New Harlem / Clare Preuss

The Breathing Hole                                                      Ipruq / Atugauq                                                       Stratford Festival / Reneltta Arluk

Treasure Island                                                             Fanny / Roberta                                                 Stratford Festival / Mitchell Cushman

Silenced                                                                    Yolanda and others                                                     HERstory Counts / Jennifer Neales

Two Indians                                                                                        Roe                                          Summerworks 2016 / Jessica Carmichael

bug                                                   The Girl / Manidoons / The Mother                                                         Summerworks 2016 / Cole Alvis

The Crackwalker                                                                          Theresa                                                   Factory Theatre / Judith Thompson

bug                                                                            The Girl / Manidoons                  Buddies in Bad Times-37th Rhubarb Fest / Cole Alvis

bug                                                                            The Girl / Manidoons                                   Native Earth- Weesageechak 28 / Cole Alvis

Approaching Zero                                                         Theresa / Witness                   Cool, Calm and Collective w/ Humber Theatre / TPM

This Side of Heaven                                                              Rose / Venus                        Humber Theatre / Varrick Grimes, Kiersten Tough

The Fight                                                                                       Yolanda                                             Humber Theatre / Marie-Beath Badian

Twelfth Night                                                                      Sir Toby Belch                                           Humber Theatre / Original Shakespeare

THEATRE WORKSHOP PRODUCTIONS/SCENE STUDY – PERFORMANCE

You Used to Call Me Marie                                                          Marie                                                 Weesageechak 31 / Lindsay Lachance

Women of Papiyek                                                                   Elizabeth                                                          Weesageechak 31 / Jani Lauzon

Liminal                                                                                               Cass                               Weesageechak 31 / Donna Michelle St. Bernard

Pawaken MacBeth                                                      Howler / Keskore                           Stratford Lab 2018 / Reneltta Arluk, Barry Bilinski

White Girls in Moccasins                                                              Miskozi    Native Earth- Weesageechak 29 / Clare Preuss, Diana Belshaw

Survivance                                                                          Girl #2 / Singer                           Native Earth- Weesageechak 29 / Diana Belshaw

Ursa Majoris                                                                        Ivana Beafox                             Native Earth- Weesageechak 29 / Diana Belshaw

Zahgidiwin/Love - Staged Reading                                                 Namid                     bCurrent – rock.paper.sistahz Fest / Frances Koncan

Poetry Project                                                                            Ensemble                                     Humber Theatre / Richard Lee, Clare Preuss

Street Scene                                                           Mrs. Olsen / Mrs. Jones                                                     Humber Theatre / Diana Belshaw

The Oresteia                                                                             Cassandra                                 Humber Theatre / Alex McLean, Marissa Zinni

The Beaux’ Stratagem                                                            Mrs. Sullen                                                      Humber Theatre / Kelly McEvenue

Machinal                                                                   Stenographer / Nurse                                                            Humber Theatre / Nancy Palk

The Lady from the Sea                                                                    Ellida                                                        Humber Theatre / Diana Belshaw

The Poe Project                                                              Angel of the Odd                                                     Humber Theatre / Tatiana Jennings

Community Week Workshops                                                 Ensemble                                      Humber Theatre / Ker Wells, Varrick Grimes

 

 

COMMUNITY THEATRE – PERFORMANCE

 

The Laramie Project                       Zubaida/Barbara/Catherine/Tiffany                                                    Cambrian Players / Michael Sobota

RENT                                                                      Coat Vender/Performer                                                Applauze Productions / Spencer Hari

Halo                                                                                          Fanny/Pearl                                                           Cambrian Players / Kat Ferazzo

Albertine in Five Times – staged reading                         Albertine at 30                                  Occasional Arts Productions / Heather Esdon

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas                                              Jewel                         Frankly Scarlet Productions / Alison Miecznikowski

Vagina Monologues                                                                   Performer                                  Frankly Scarlet Productions / Heather Esdon

Trigger Happy – staged reading                                            Sonia Wolfe                                  Occasional Arts Productions / Heather Esdon

Steel Magnolias                                                                                 Truvy                                    Frankly Scarlet Productions / Jesica McNabb

Production / Media

Director                                                                                   Plum BOMB                        Paprika Festival 2016, mentored by Meghan Swaby

Assistant Director                                                Jesus Christ Superstar                                                                            Migliazza Productions

Stage Manager                                                     Jesus Christ Superstar                                                                            Migliazza Productions

Director                                                                             True Directions                                                                          New Noise Productions

Director                           VDay: Memory, Monologue, Rant & a Prayer                                                                  Frankly Scarlet Productions

Performer                              Music Video: You by Jean Paul DeRoover                                                                                  Applewagon Films

Awards and Grants

Barndt-Sweetman Scholarship Award                                                                                                                        Humber College, 2013-2014

A tuition credit is awarded to returning students who have demonstrated potential for a powerful creative vision, as recommended by faculty to the director of the Theatre Performance program. 

Mark Schoenberg Award                                                                                                                                              Humber College, 2014-2015

Presented to a third-year student in the Theatre Performance program who has demonstrated excellence as an actor, substantial growth and development, high academic achievement, professionalism, and who has devoted significant time and effort to bettering the quality of life at Humber Theatre, as recommended by faculty to the dean.

Humber Theatre Award                                                                                                                                                 Humber College, 2014-2015

Presented to the student in the Theatre program who has made the most significant contribution to Humber Theatre during the academic year. This candidate must have demonstrated a commitment to the program, set a high standard of professionalism in his/her work with Humber Theatre, be of good character and have excellent rapport with fellow students and faculty, along with demonstrated self-discipline, purpose and direction, as recommended by faculty to the dean.

The Board of Governors Achievement Award                                                                                                           Humber College, 2014-2015

The Board of Governor’s Achievement Award is presented to one graduating student in each academic school who has achieved their academic goals or maintained an overall good academic standing while attending to significant college, community and personal responsibilities, as selected by the dean.

Tyrone Guthrie Award: Elliot Hayes Playwright Development Fund                                                                              Stratford Festival, 2017

To support and encourage the further development in a public forum of new works for the theatre, written by present and former members of the company and staff.

*In support of Scanner.

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic

© 2017 by Yolanda Bonnell. Proudly created with Wix.com